Staff Contact Directory

 

Administration
Name Job Title Phone
Connet, John City Manager (828) 697-3000
Pahle, Brian Assistant City Manager (828) 233-3218
Reece, Angela City Clerk 828-697-3005
Nock, Allison Communications Manager (828) 697-3001
Murr, Adam Budget & Management Analyst II (828) 233-2879
City Council
Name Job Title Phone
Hensley, Jennifer Council Member (828) 606-3703
Miller, Jeff City Council (828) 693-7426
Simpson, Lyndsey Council Member (828) 513-8661
Smith, Jerry A. Council Member (828) 243-9123
Volk, Barbara Mayor (828) 697-3000
Development Assistance Department
Name Job Title Phone
Open, Zoning Enforcement Officer (828) 697-3010
Frady, Susan Development Assistance Director (828) 697-3010
Heyman, Daniel Planner II (828) 697-3010
Morrow, Tyler Planner I (828) 697-3010
Swann, Terri Administrative Aide (828) 697-3010
Downtown Economic Development
Name Job Title Phone
Carpenter, Jamie Downtown Economic Development Coordinator (828) 697-3000
Friedheim, Meredith Downtown Event Coordinator (828) 233-3205
Gertz, Bryan Summer Intern
Holloway, Lew Downtown Economic Development Director (828) 233-3216
Engineering
Name Job Title Phone
Allamong, Benjamin GIS Technician I (828) 697-3000
Conard, Chris Construction Inspector I (828) 697-3000
Detwiler, Brent City Engineer (828) 697-3060
Fogo, Keith Construction Manager (828) 233-3235
Huffman, Michael Stormwater Administrator (828) 697-3013
Hutchinson, Will GIS Technician I (828) 697-3000
Penland, Travis GIS Administrator (828) 233-3226
Pomraning, Mark Engineering Technician III (828) 233-3236
Shanahan, Brendan Civil Engineer III (828) 233-3237
Terry, Chris Construction Inspector (828) 233-3215
Finance
Name Job Title Phone
Service, Customer Water & Sewer Billing & Questions (828) 697-3052
Beddingfield, Bethany Customer Service Representative (828) 697-3052
Blackwell, Phyllis Customer Service Supervisor (828) 697-3229
Bowman, Kimberley Revenue Accountant (828) 233-2864
Buchanan, John Finance Director (828) 233-2880
Chesnes, Roxanne Customer Service Representative (828) 697-3052
Guinea, Ligia Accountant (828) 697-3015
Justice, Cerissa Customer Service Representative (828) 697-3052
Klumpp, Emily Customer Service Representative (828) 697-3052
Layton, Amber Customer Service Collection Specialist (828) 697-3052
Lunsford, Melinda Customer Service Representative (828) 697-3052
McCall, Rebekah Revenue Clerk (828) 697-3052
McMinn, Jamie Customer Service Representative (828) 697-3052
Musselwhite, Jennifer Revenue Supervisor (828) 697-3022
Powell, Krystal Accounting Supervisor (828) 697-3056
Staton, Ashley Accounting Coordinator (828) 697-3080
Williams, Wendy Utility Billing Specialist (828) 233-2875
Smith, Megan (828) 697-3052
Fire
Name Job Title Phone
Baker, Dillon Fire Engineer 828-697-3024
Bentley, Tony Fire Engineer (828) 697-3024
Bingham, Jacob Firefighter/EMT (828) 697-3024
Bishop, Dylan Firefighter/EMT 828-697-3024
Burnette, William Firefighter/EMT 828-697-3024
Cagle, Tim Fire Captain (828) 697-3024
Corey, David Fire Engineer (828) 697-3024
Cortes, Victoria Firefighter/EMT (828) 697-3024
Deso, Ray Fire Lieutenant (828) 697-3024
Dunne, Bryan Fire Lieutenant (828) 697-3024
Gasperson, Colton Firefighter/EMT (828) 697-3024
Harrill, Autumn Firefighter/EMT 828-697-3024
Hearn, Christopher Fire Engineer (828) 697-3024
Herring, John Fire Engineer (828) 697-3024
Hossley, Corban Fire Lieutenant (828) 697-3024
Justice, JohnW Fire Engineer (828) 697-3024
Kaplan, Paul Fire Lieutenant (828) 697-3024
Kicklighter, Brackley Firefighter/EMT 828-697-3024
King, MaryBeth Firefighter/EMT (828) 697-3024
Kleppe, Thomas Fire Captain (828) 697-3024
Lamb, Greg Assistant Fire Marshal 828-697-3024
Ludwig, Pamela Administrative Assistant III (828) 697-3024
Mapes, Toby Fire Inspector 828-697-3024
Martin, Christopher Fire Lieutenant (828) 697-3024
Martin, Terry Fire Engineer (828) 697-3024
McCrain, Tanner Fire Engineer (828) 697-3024
McKay, Michael Firefighter/EMT 828-697-3024
Mehaffey III, Ricky Firefighter/EMT 828-697-3024
Miller, Christian Battalion Chief (828) 697-3024
Miller, D. James Fire Chief (828) 697-3024
Morgan, Jared Fire Lieutenant (828) 697-3024
Nicholson, Dustin Battalion Chief (828) 697-3024
Nourigat, Holly Battalion Chief (828) 697-3024
Ostrander, Dakota Firefighter/EMT 828-697-3024
Ostrander, Michael Assistant Fire Marshal (828) 697-3024
Praytor, BillyRay Fire Lieutenant (828) 697-3024
Privette, Clayton Firefighter/EMT 828-697-3024
Putnam, Dalton Fire Engineer (828) 697-3024
Rempel, Jesse Fire Engineer (828) 697-3024
Swain, Joseph Fire Engineer (828) 697-3024
Thompson, Jacob Fire Lieutenant (828) 697-3024
Ward, Jon Fire Lieutenant (828) 697-3024
Ward, Justin Deputy Fire Chief (828) 697-3024
Williams, Dylan Fire Engineer (828) 697-3024
Willis, Gregory Firefighter/EMT 828-697-3024
Womack, Cameron Fire Lieutenant (828) 697-3024
Youker, Joel Firefighter/EMT 828-697-3024
Zavos, Riley Firefighter/EMT 828-697-3024
Human Resources
Name Job Title Phone
Harrell, Jennifer Human Resources Director (828) 697-3003
Van Wyk, Deanna Human Resources Analyst (828) 697-3020
Welter, LuAnn Human Resources Coordinator (828) 233-3204
Police
Name Job Title Phone
Allman, Colby Police Officer (828) 697-3051
Blake, Herbert Chief of Police (828) 697-3031
Bonanno, Alan Police Sergeant (828) 697-3051
Burcham, Wanda Police Telecommunicator (828) 697-3025
Cantwell, Robert Police Sergeant (828)697-3051
Capps, Sam Police Officer 828-697-3025
Capps, Matthew Police Detective (828) 697-3025
Castle, Susan Patrol Administrative Assistant (828) 697-3051
Childress, Zeffrey Police Officer (828) 697-3051
Clouse, Anita Parking Services Supervisor (828) 697-3050
Corn, Michelle Police Officer (828) 697-3051
Cox, Tracey Police Captain (828) 697-3038
Cromer, Kassandra Police Telecommunicator (828) 697-3025
Darrah, Bruce Police Lieutenant (828) 697-3051
Dinnall, Joreeca Police Officer 828-697-3025
Drake , Jennifer Police Officer (828) 697-3051
Durner, Malinda Police Detective (828) 697-3051
Gardin, Garrett Police Sergeant (828) 697-3051
Glisson, Amber Lead Telecommunicator (828) 697-3025
Gunnin, Andrew Police Officer (828) 697-3051
Henderson, Tiffany Police Telecommunicator (828) 697-3025
Hipps, Kenneth Police Lieutenant (828) 697-3051
Howard, Monica Telecommunications Supervisor (828) 697-3025
Hoyle, Michelle Police Officer (828) 697-3051
Ingram, Katherine Criminal Investigations Administrative Assistant / Evidence Technician (828) 697-3042
Joanson, Nicole Police Officer (828) 697-3051
Johnston, Ezekiel Police Officer (828) 697-3051
Justus, Melissa Administrative Assistant III (828) 697-3031
Laite , Peter Police Detective (828) 697-3051
LaRowe, Eric Police Detective (828) 697-3051
Laws, Trae Police Sergeant (828) 697-3051
Leroy, Chris Police Captain (828) 697-3042
Lockhart, Alicia Police Officer (828) 697-3051
Massey, Andre Reserve Police Officer (828 )697-3051
McCraw, Landon Police Officer 828-697-3025
McDonald, Stephen Police Officer (828) 697-3051
Morales, Adalberto Police Officer (828) 697-3051
Nesbitt, Keenan Police Officer (828)697-3051
Nix, Kyle Police Officer (828 )697-3051
Nix, Nancy Police Telecommunicator (828) 697-3025
Olsen, Rich Police Lieutenant (828) 697-3042
Orr, Olivia Police Telecommunicator
Patton, Dale Police Captain (828) 697-3042
Philon, Curtis Police Officer (828) 697-3051
Putnam, Austin Police Officer (828) 697-3051
Putnam, Alexa Police Support Specialist (828) 697-3036
Shultis, Kalani Police Officer 828-697-3025
Singleton, Cameron Police Officer (828) 697-3051
Smith, Nathan Police Lieutenant (828) 697-3051
Swain, Angela Police Support Specialist (828) 697-3036
Tweed, Jeff Police Telecommunicator (828) 697-3025
Valdibia, Antonio Police Officer (828) 697-3051
Vance, Marcus School Resource Officer (828) 697-3051
Vesely, Mike Police Lieutenant (828) 697-3051
Wing, Jonathan Police Sergeant (828) 697-3051
Worthy, Leon Police Lieutenant (828) 697-3051
Young, Isiah Police Officer (828) 697-3051
Public Works
Name Job Title Phone
Allen, Christopher Street Maintenance Worker I (828) 697-3086
Anders, Jesse Fleet Equipment Mechanic (828) 697-3086
Barnwell, Christopher Property Maintenance Worker II (828) 697-3084
Bernabe, Alejandro Property Maintenance Crewleader (828) 697-3084
Bonham, Anthony Fleet Equipment Service Specialist (828) 697-3086
Bradley, Ricky Property Maintenance Worker II (828) 697-3084
Buckner, Jeremy Traffic Control Technician I (828) 697-3084
Cairnes, Garrett Property Maintenance Worker I 828-697-3084
Cantrell , Mike Environmental Services Equipment Operator (828) 697-3084
Cliff, Alan Environmental Services Equipment Operator (828) 697-3084
Clugh, Tyler Street Maintenance Worker I (828) 697-3084
Colecio, Joseph Environmental Services Equipment Operator (828) 697-3084
Cueto, Luis Street Maintenance Worker I (828) 697-3084
Devine, William Environmental Services Equipment Operator (828) 697-3084
Freeman, Chad Assistant Public Works Director (828) 697-3084
Galloway , Eric Property Maintenance Worker I (828) 697-3084
Gomez, Jonathan Fleet Equipment Mechanic (828) 697-3084
Henderson, Kemper Property Maintenance Equipment Operator (828) 697-3084
Henderson, Ross Building Maintenance Technician (828) 697-3084
Hensley, Timothy Street Maintenance Supervisor (828) 697-3084
Hernandez, Miguel Environmental Services Worker I (828) 697-3084
Hoard, Joshua Environmental Services Supervisor (828) 697-3084
Jackson, Kimberly Administrative Assistant I (828) 697-3084
King, Timothy Environmental Services Crewleader (828) 697-3084
Kirchner, Kyle Street Maintenance Worker II (828) 697-3084
Ledford, Tammy Administrative Assistant III (828) 697-3084
Lowery, Evan Environmental Services Worker I (828) 697-3084
Martin, Jody Building Maintenance Technician (828) 697-3084
Maybin, Joshua Street Maintenance Equipment Operator (828) 697-3084
McGuinn, Ricky Environmental Services Worker I 828-697-3084
Mendosa, Deon Environmental Services Worker I (828) 697-3084
Merbitz, Christopher Environmental Services Equipment Operator (828) 697-3084
Mundy, Brandon Traffic Control Supervisor (828) 697-3084
Pope, Brent Traffic Control Technician II (828) 697-3084
Position, Vacant Fleet Maintenance Supervisor (828) 697-3086
Redden, Stacy Street Maintenance Equipment Operator (828) 697-3084
Reeves, Larry Building Maintenance Supervisor (828) 697-3084
Rhodes, Kevin Property Maintenance Supervisor (828) 697-3084
Shipman, James Property Maintenance Worker I (828) 697-3084
Smith, Terry Building Maintenance Technician (828) 697-3084
Tankersley, Frank Street Maintenance Crewleader (828) 697-3084
Taylor, Robert Fleet Equipment Mechanic (828) 697-3084
Vargas Uribe, Jose Environmental Services Worker I (828) 697-3084
Warren, Patrick Fleet Equipment Mechanic (828) 697-3086
West, Roy Environmental Services Equipment Operator (828) 697-3084
White, Dylan Environmental Services Worker I (828) 697-3084
Wooten, Tom Public Works Director (828) 697-3084
Water and Sewer
Name Job Title Phone
Albertson, Kevin Line Maintenance Mechanic I (828) 697-3073
Bell, Stephen Water Treatment Laboratory Supervisor (828) 891-7779
Bentley, Daniel Line Maintenance Mechanic II (828) 697-3073
Bingham, Damian Line Maintenance Mechanic I (828) 697-3073
Blackwell, Clay Wastewater Treatment Plant Operator I (828) 697-3073
Blackwell, Dille CCTV Crew Leader (828) 697-3073
Bowen, Alan Utilities Locator (828) 697-3073
Brewer, Chris Operations Support Supervisor (828) 697-3073
Brogden, Andy Utility Operations Manager (828) 697-3073
Brown, Rick Water Treatment Plant Operator III (828) 891-7779
Browning, Josh Line Maintenance Mechanic I (828) 697-3073
Chovan, Scott Wastewater Treatment Plant Laboratory Supervisor (828)697-3077
Clugh, James Line Maintenance Crew Leader (828) 697-3073
Cody, Zac Utilities Operations Support Specialist (828) 697-3073
Cooke, Patrick Water Treatment Plant Operator II (828) 891-7779
Demoss, Garrett Wastewater Treatment Facilities Manager (828) 697-3077
Doughty, Evan Line Maintenance Mechanic I (828) 697-3077
Duncan, Brad Facilities Maintenance Mechanic I (828) 697-3073
Ellison , Brett Meter Services Technician (828) 697-3073
Erwin, Elizabeth "Gracie" Environmental Services Coordinator (828) 697-3057
Finley, Drew
Fletcher, Tracy Utilities Operations Support Specialist (828) 697-3073
Gordon, Harley Line Maintenance Mechanic II (828) 697-3073
Heatherly, Jay GIS/ IT Analyst (828) 233-2888
Heatherly, Lewis "LB" Line Maintenance Mechanic I (828) 697-3073
Herman, Hunter Meter Services Technician (828) 697-3073
Herman, Matthew Line Maintenance Crew Leader Valve/Hydrant (828) 697-3073
Jennings, Darren Line Maintenance Mechanic I (828) 697-3073
Johnson, Sherman Water Treatment Plant Operator III (828) 891-7779
Jones, Austin Instrumentation & Electrical Technician
Jones, Andrew Utility Systems Supervisor (828) 697-3073
Jones, Dwayne Facilities Maintenance Supervisor (828) 697-3073
Keener, Matthew Line Maintenance Mechanic I (828) 697-3073
Kinman, Chad Meter Services Technician (828) 697-3073
Kirchner, Keith Chief Water Treatment Plant Operator (828) 891-7779
Laughter, Tim Line Maintenance Crew Leader (828) 697-3073
Laughter Jr., Jerry Wastewater Treatment Operator I (828) 697-3077
Ledford, Richard Line Maintenance Crew Leader (828) 697-3073
Levi, Ricky Water Treatment Facilities Manager (828) 891-7779
Lynch, Keith Utilities Locator (828) 697-3073
Lyons, Kasey Water Treatment Plant Operator I (828) 697-3077
Mathisen, Brent Advance Meter Infrastructure Analyst (828) 697-3000
Maybin, Justin Generator Maintenance Technician (828) 697-3073
McCall, Brian Line Maintenance Mechanic II (828) 697-3073
Miller, Kirk Chief Wastewater Treatment Plant Operator (828) 697-3077
Morgan, Kourtney Water Treatment Plant Operator III (828) 891-7779
Mudd, Paul Wastewater Treatment Plant Operator III (828) 697-3077
Norton, Gary Water Treatment Plant Operator III (828) 891-7779
Orr, Brentley Line Maintenance Mechanic I (828) 697-3073
Osteen, Morgan Line Maintenance Mechanic I (828) 697-3073
Owen, Jonathan Leak Detection Technician (828) 697-3073
Page, Kenneth Inflow and Infiltration Technician (828) 697-3073
Perrow Jr., David Water Treatment Plant Operator III (828 )697-3077
Poss, Jeremy Utilities Technology Manager (828) 233-3230
Putnam, Jeremiah Facilities Maintenance Mechanic II (828) 697-3077
Reedy, George Water Treatment Plant Operator III (828) 891-7779
Rice, Adam Line Maintenance Crew leader Excavations (828) 697-3073
Roberts, Brandon Line Maintenance Mechanic I (828) 697-3073
Rogers, Allen Facilities Maintenance Mechanic II (828) 697-3073
Rogers, Jacoby Facilities Maintenance Technician (828) 697-3073
Ruppe, Nicholas Wastewater Treatment Plant Operator (828) 697-3077
Saltz, Anthony Line Maintenance Mechanic I (828) 697-3073
Sexton, Tim Utility Systems Supervisor (828) 697-3073
Smathers, Caleb Line Maintenance Crew Leader (828) 697-3073
Smith, Brady Wastewater Treatment Plant Laboratory Technician (828) 697-3077
Smith, Brandon Line Maintenance Mechanic I (828) 697-3077
Smith, Lee Utilities Director (828) 697-3073
Stepp, William Line Maintenance Mechanic I (828) 697-3073
Stepp, Bo Line Maintenance Mechanic (828) 697-3073
Steurer, Adam Utility Engineer (828) 697-3000
Stewart, Lucas Meter Services Technician (828) 697-3073
Taylor, Brandon Line Maintenance Mechanic I (828) 697-3073
Trammell, Kyle Line Maintenance Mechanic II (828) 697-3073
Ursin, Jorja Administrative Assistant I - Utilities 828-697-3000
Ward, Dylan Line Maintenance Mechanic I (828) 697-3073
Warren, Jared Water Treatment Plant Operator I (828) 891-7779
Warren, Steven Water Treatment Plant Operator II (828) 891-7779
Wiggins, Rhonda Administrative Assistant III - Utilities (828) 233-3206, (828) 697-3000
Williams, Austin Line Maintenance Mechanic II Valve/Hydrant (828) 697-3073
Williams, Greg Facilities Maintenance Mechanic I (828) 697-3073
Williams, Paul Utility Operations Support Specialist (828) 697-3073