Staff Contact Directory

Administration

Staff Title Phone
Connet, John City Manager (828)697-3000
Drake, Tammie City Clerk (828)697-3005
Ledbetter, Tara Public Information Officer (828)697-3018
Murr, Adam Budget & Management Analyst (828)233-2879
Pahle, Brian Assistant City Manager (828)233-3218

 

City Council

Staff Title Phone
Caraker, Steve Mayor Pro Tem (828)696-3615
Miller, Jeff City Council (828)693-7426
Smith, Jerry A. Council Member (828)243-9123
Stephens, Ron Council Member (828)697-1146
Volk, Barbara Mayor (828)697-3000

 

Development Assistance Department

Staff Title Phone
Frady, Susan Development Assistance Director (828)697-3010
Champion, Matthew Senior Planner (828)697-3010
Heyman, Daniel Planner (828)697-3010
Swann, Terri Administrative Aide (828)697-3010
Witherspoon, Joshua Zoning Enforcement Officer (828)697-3010

 

Downtown Economic Development

Staff Title Phone
Holloway, Lew Downtown Economic Development Director (828)233-3216
Jackson, Dalleen Downtown Promotions Coordinator (828)233-3205

 

Engineering

Staff Title Phone
Detwiler, Brent City Engineer (828)697-3000
Fogo, Keith Construction Manager (828)697-3000
Huffman, Michael Stormwater Quality Specialist (828)697-3000
Page, Marlee Civil Engineer I (828)697-3000
Payne, Samuel Construction Inspector (828)697-3000
Penland, Travis GIS Administrator (828)233-3226
Pomraning, Mark Senior Engineering Technician (828)233-3236
Shanahan, Brendan Civil Engineer III (828)233-3237

 

Finance

Staff Title Phone
CustomerService@hvlnc.gov Water & Sewer Billing & Questions (828)697-3052
Bishop, Courtney Customer Service Representative (828)697-3052
Clay, Lauren Customer Service Representative (828)233-2877
Deanna Van Wyk Payroll & Benefits Coordinator (828)697-3020
Buchanan, John Senior Accounting Supervisor (828)233-2880
Elliott, Caitlin Senior Customer Service Support Specialist (828)697-3052
Holland, Tammy

Water/Sewer Customer Service Supervisor

(828)697-3022
Lemieux, Brandy Customer Service Representative (828)697-3052
Lindsey, Cheryl Customer Service Representative (828)697-3052
Lunsford, Melinda Customer Service Representative (828)233-2873
Musslewhite, Jennifer Senior Customer Service Support Specialist (828)697-3052
Powell, Krystal Accountant (828)697-3056
White, Lisa Finance Director (828)697-3015
Winters, Sarah Customer Service Collection Specialist (828)233-2870
Wong-Kearney, Faye Customer Service Collection Specialist (828)233-2872
Wykle, Sarah Customer Service - New Accounts (828)233-2874
Young, Jean Accounts Payable Specialist (828)697-3080

 

Fire

Staff Title Phone
Bentley, Tony Fire Engineer (828)697-3024
Bradley, Aaron Fire Lieutenant (828)697-3024
Cagle, Tim Fire Captain (828)697-3024
Deso, Ray Fire Lieutenant (828)697-3024
Dunne, Bryan Firefighter/EMT (828)697-3024
Edens, Jared Fire Inspector II (828)697-3024
Hearn, Christopher Firefighter/EMT (828)697-3024
Herring, John Firefighter/EMT (828)697-3024
Hinson, Jerry Assistant Fire Marshal (828)697-3024
Justice, John G. Firefighter/EMT (828)697-3024
Justice, John W Firefighter/EMT (828)697-3024
Kaplan, Paul Firefighter/ EMT (828)697-3024
Ludwig, Pamela Administrative Aide (828)697-3024
Kleppe, Thomas Fire Lieutenant (828)697-3024
Martin, Christopher Fire Engineer (828)697-3024
Martin, Terry Fire Engineer (828)697-3024
McCrain, Tanner Firefighter/EMT (828)697-3024
Miller, Christian Fire Lieutenant (828)697-3024
Miller, James Deputy Fire Chief (828)697-3024
Morgan, Jared Fire Engineer (828)697-3024
Nicholson, Dustin Fire Lieutenant (828)697-3024
Pearson, Michael Fire Engineer (828)697-3024
Poore, Joshua Fire Lieutenant (828)697-3024
Praytor, Billy Ray Fire Engineer (828)697-3024
Stewart, Timothy Firefighter/EMT (828)697-3024
Swain,Joseph Fire Engineer (828)697-3024
Thompson, Jacob Firefighter/EMT (828)697-3024
Tillotson, Victoria Firefighter/EMT (828)697-3024
Vindigni, Joseph Fire Chief (828)697-3024
Wallin, Jeremy Firefighter/EMT (828)697-3024
Ward, Jon Fire Lieutenant (828)697-3024
Ward, Justin Fire  Marshal (828)697-3024
Womack, Cameron Fire Engineer (828)697-3024

 

Human Resources

Staff Title Phone
Harrell, Jennifer Human Resources Director (828)697-3003
Welter, Lu Ann Human Resources Coordinator (828)233-3204

 

Police

Staff Title Phone
Allman, Colby Police Officer (828)697-3051
Blake, Herbert Chief of Police (828)697-3031
Bonanno, Alan Police Officer (828)697-3051
Burcham, Wanda Telecommunicator (828)697-3025
Buckman, Joshua Police Officer (828)697-3051
Cantwell, Robert Police Officer (828)697-3051
Capps, Matthew Police Officer (828)697-3025
Case, Jimmy Police Sergeant (828)697-3051
Castle, Susan Patrol Administrative Assistant (828)697-3051
Childress, Zeffrey Police Officer (828)697-3051
Cox, Tracey Police Captain (828)697-3038
Cromer, Kassandra Police Telecommunicator (828)697-3025
Darrah, Bruce Police Sergeant (828)697-3051
Drake , Jennifer Police Officer (828)697-3051
Durner, Malinda Police Officer (828)697-3051
Gardin, Garrett Police Officer (828)697-3051
Glisson, Amber Lead Telecommunicator (828)697-3025
Gunnin, Andrew Police Officer (828)697-3051
Henderson, Tiffany Police Telecommunicator (828)697-3025
Hipps, Kenneth Police Sergeant (828)697-3051
Howard, Monica Telecommunications Supervisor (828)697-3025
Hoyle, Michelle Police Officer (828)697-3051
Hudson, Philip Police Detective (828)697-3051
Ingram, Katherine Criminal Investigations Administrative Assistant / Evidence Technician (828)697-3042
Justus, Melissa Administrative Assistant III (828)697-3031
Laite , Peter Police Officer (828)697-3051
LaRowe, Eric Police Officer (828)697-3051
Laws, Trae Police Detective (828)697-3051
Leroy, Chris Police Captain (828)697-3042
Letterman, Todd Police Lieutenant (828)697-3051
Lockhart, Anita Parking Services Supervisor (828)697-3050
Massey, Andre Reserve Police Officer (828)697-3051
Massey, Andre "Andy" Police Officer (828)697-3051
McGaha, Brandon Police Detective (828)697-3051
Merz, Robert Police Sergeant (828)697-3051
Morales, Adalberto Police Officer (828)397-3051
Nix, Kyle Police Officer (828)697-3051
Nix, Nancy Police Telecommunicator (828)697-3025
Olsen, Rich Police Lieutenant (828)697-3042
Pack, Peggy Sr.Police Support Specialist (828)697-3036
Patton, Dale Police Lieutenant (828)697-3042
Philon, Curtis Police Sergeant (828)697-3051
Putnam, Austin Police Officer (828)697-3051
Simonds, Bruce Police Captain (828)697-3051
Singleton, Cameron Police Officer (828)697-3051
Smith, Nathan Police Detective (828)697-3051
Swain, Angela Police Support Specialist (828)697-3036
Tankersley, Jeffrey Police Officer (828)697-3051
Thiel, Kyle Police Detective (828)697-3051
Tweed, Jeff Police Telecommunicator (828)697-3025
Underwood, Robert Police Sergeant (828)697-3051
Valdibia, Antonio Police Officer (828)697-3051
Vesely, Mike Police Lieutenant (828)697-3051
Wing, Jonathan Police Officer (828)697-3051
Worthy, Leon Police Lieutenant (828)697-3051
Vance, Marcus Police Officer (828)697-3051
Young, Isiah Police Officer (828)697-3051

 

Public Works

Staff Title Phone
Allen, Christopher Environmental Services Worker I (828)697-3086
Anders, Jesse Fleet Equipment Mechanic (828)697-3086
Barnwell, Christopher Environmental Services Equipment Operator (828)697-3084
Bell, Chad Property Maintenance Crewleader (828)697-3084
Bernabe, Alejandro Property Maintenance Crewleader (828)697-3084
Bonham, Anthony Fleet Equipment Service Specialist (828)697-3086
Buckner , Jeremy Street Maintenance Equipment Operator (828)697-3084
Cantrell , Mike Environmental Services Equipment Operator (828)697-3084
Cliff, Alan Environmental Services Equipment Operator (828)697-3084
Colecio, Joseph Environmental Services Equipment Operator (828)697-3084
Cueto, Luis Street Maintenance Worker I (828)697-3084
Devine, William Environmental Services Equipment Operator (828)697-3084
Freeman, Chad Assistant Public Works Director (828)697-3084
Freeman, Clayton Street Maintenance Worker I (828)697-3084
Galloway , Eric Property Maintenance Worker I (828)697-3084
Gordon, Harley Street Maintenance Worker II (828)697-3084
Henderson, Kemper Property Maintenance Worker I (828)697-3084
Henderson, Ross Building Maintenance Technician (828)697-3084
Hensley, Timothy Street Maintenance Supervisor (828)697-3084
Hernandez, Miguel Environmental Services Worker I (828)697-3084
Hoard, Joshua Environmental Services Supervisor (828)697-3084
King, Timothy Environmental Services Crewleader (828)697-3084
Laughter, William Environmental Services Worker I (828)697-3084
Ledford, Tammy Administrative Assistant III (828)697-3084
Martin, Alex Fleet Equipment Mechanic (828)697-3086
Martin, Jody Property Maintenance Worker I (828)697-3084
Maybin, Joshua Street Maintenance Worker I (828)697-3084
McClure, Christopher Environmental Services Worker I (828)697-3084
Mendosa, Deon Building Maintenance Technician (828)697-3084
Merbitz, Christopher Environmental Services Equipment Operator (828)697-3084
Mundy, Brandon Traffic Control Supervisor (828)697-3084
Mundy, Larry Fleet Maintenance Supervisor (828)697-3086
Pope, Brent Traffic Control Technician (828) 697-3084
Redden, Stacy Street Maintenance Equipment Operator (828)697-3084
Reeves, Larry Building Maintenance Supervisor (828)697-3084
Rhodes, Kevin Property Maintenance Supervisor (828)697-3084
Schaeffer, Anthony Environmental Services Worker I (828)697-3084
Schofield, Sean Fleet Equipment Mechanic (828)697-3086
Shipman, James Property Maintenance Worker I (828)697-3084
Smith, Terry Building Maintenance Technician (828)697-3084
Swann, Kenneth Street Maintenance worker I (828)697-3084
Tankersley, Frank Street Maintenance Crewleader (828)697-3084
Vargas Uribe, Jose Property Maintenance Worker I (828)697-3084
Warren, Patrick Fleet Equipment Mechanic (828)697-3086
West, Roy Environmental Services Equipment Operator (828)697-3084
Wilson, Brianna Administrative Assistant I (828)697-3084
Wooten, Tom Public Works Director (828)697-3084

 

Water & Sewer

Staff Title Phone
Bell, Stephen Water Treatment Plant Operator III (828)891-7779
Black, Allen Line Maintenance Mechanic I (828)697-3073
Blackwell, Clay Line Maintenance Crewleader (828)697-3073
Blackwell, Dille Line Maintenance Crewleader (828)697-3073
Blackwell, Phyllis Meter Services Supervisor (828)697-3073
Bond, Ros Water Treatment Plant Operator III (828)891-7779
Bowen, Alan Utilities Locator (828)697-3073
Brogden, Andy Operations Manager (828)697-3073
Brown, Elmer "Rick" Treatment Plant Operator II (828)891-7779
Case, Carlen Line Maintenance Mechanic I (828)697-3073
Chovan, Scott Wastewater Treatment Plant Laboratory Supervisor (828)697-3077
Clugh, James Line Maintenance Mechanic II (828) 697-3073
Cornett, Troy Utilities Operations Support Specialist (828)233-3252
Demoss, Garrett Wastewater Treatment Plant Facilities Manager (828)697-3077
Duncan, Brad Line Maintenance Crewleader (828)697-3073
Duncan, Chris Facilities Maintenance Mechanic II (828)697-3073
Ellison , Brett Meter Technician (828)697-3073
Fife, Michael Wastewater Treatment Plant Operator II (828)697-3077
Galloway, Nicholas Water Treatment Plant Operator I (828)891-7779
Gomez, Steven Line Maintenance Mechanic I (828)697-3073
Graham, Hunter Line Maintenance Mechanic I (828)697-3073
Heatherly, James GIS/ IT Analyst (828)697-3000
Heatherly, Lewis Line Maintenance Mechanic I (828)697-3073
Herman, Matthew Leak Detection Technician (828)697-3073
Huffman, Amy Environmental Services Coordinator (828)697-3057
Hyatt, Robin Water Treatment Plant Operator I (828)891-7779
Johnson, Sherman Water Treatment Plant Operator III (828)891-7779
Jones, Andrew Line Maintenance Crewleader (828)697-3073
Jones, Austin Instrumentation & Electrical Technician (828) 697-3000
Jones, Dwayne Falicities Maintenance Supervisor (828)697-3073
Kinman, Chad Meter Technician (828)697-3073
Kirchner, Keith Chief Water Treatment Plant Operator (828)891-7779
Kirchner, Kyle Line Maintenance Mechanic II (828)697-3073
Laughter, Timothy Line Maintenance Mechanic I (828)697-3073
Ledford, Richard Line Maintenance Mechanic II (828)697-3073
Levi, Ricky Water Treatment Plant Operator III (828)891-7779
Lynch, Keith Utilities Locator (828)697-3073
McCall, Brian Line Maintenance Mechanic I (828)697-3073
McCall , Matthew Wastewater Treatment Plant Operator I (828)697-3077
Miller, Kirk Chief Wastewater Treatment Plant Operator (828)697-3077
Morgan, Kourtney Water Treatment Plant Operator II (828)891-7779
Mudd, Paul Wastewater Treatment Plant Operator II (828)697-3077
Norton, Gary Water Treatment Plant Operator III (828)891-7779
Owen, Jonathan Line Maintenance Mechanic I (828)697-3073
Page, Kenneth Inflow & Infiltration Technician (828)697-3073
Poss, Jeremy Utilities Technology Manager (828)233-3230
Putnam, Jeremiah Wastewater Treatment Plant Operator I (828)697-3077
Reedy, George Water Treatment Plant Operator III (828)891-7779
Revis, Kelly Meter Technician (828)697-3073
Reid, Ron Water Treatment Facilities Manager (828)891-7779
Rice, Adam Line Maintenance Mechanic I (828)697-3073
Ritchie, Christopher Wastewater Treatment Plant Operator I (828)697-3077
Rogers, Alan Facilities Maintenance Mechanic I (828)697-3073
Rogers, Jacoby Facilities Maintenance Technician (828)697-3073
Sexton, Tim Collection System Supervisor (828)697-3073
Sloop, Charles Line Maintenance Mechanic I (828)697-3073
Smathers, Caleb Line Maintenance Mechanic I (828)697-3073
Smith, Brady Wastewater Treatment Plant Laboratory Technician (828)697-3077
Smith, Drew Line Maintenance Mechanic I (828)697-3073
Smith, Lee Utilities Director (828)697-3073
Steurer, Adam Utilities Engineer (828)697-3073
Stewart, Lucas Line Maintenance Mechanic I (828)697-3073
Taylor, Robert Line Maintenance Mechanic II (828)697-3073
Trammell, Kyle Line Maintenance Mechanic II (828)697-3073
Ursin, Jorja Administrative Assistant I (828)697-3073
Walker, Sharon Utilities Operations Support Supervisor (828)697-3073
Wiggins, Rhonda Administrative Assistant III (828)233-3206
Williams, Greg Facilities Maintenance Mechanic I (828)697-3073
Williams, Paul Distribution Systems Supervisor (828)697-3073